Siniša Matić

Date of birth:

13.03.1967.

Nationality:

Serbian

Languages:

Serbian, English

Club:

Available

Siniša Matić

Coaching career:

  • 1998 – 2008     KK Zemun (Serbia) – Junior teams, head coach
  • 2009 – 2010     KK Novi Sad (Serbia) – U18 team, head coach
  • 2010 – 2011     KK Novi Sad (Serbia) – Senior team, head coach
  • 2011 – 2013     KK Vojvodina Srbijagas (Serbia) – Senior team, head coach
  • 2013 – 2014     KK Metalac Valjevo (Serbia) – Senior team, head coach
  • 2015 – 2016     BC Karpoš Sokoli (Macedonia) – Senior team, head coach
  • 2016.                BC Karpoš Sokoli (Adriatic league) – Senior team, head coach


Achievements:

  • 2003.     Third place Serbian U14 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2004.     First place Serbian U14 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2005.     Third place Serbian U15 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2005.     Third place SCG U15 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2006.     First place Serbian U16 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2006.     Second place Serbian U16 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2008.     Second place Serbian U18 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2009.     First place Serbian U19 championship (KK Zemun)
  • 2010.     First place Serbian U18 championship (KK Novi Sad)
  • 2012.     First place KLS, semi finalist of Serbian playoff (KK Vojvodina Srbijagas)
  • 2013.     First place KLS, semi finalist of Serbian playoff (KK Vojvodina Srbijagas)
  • 2013.     Qualified to the Adriatic League (KK Vojvodina Srbijagas)
  • 2014.     Qualified to the Adriatic League (KK Metalac)
  • 2016.     Adriatic League (BC Karpoš Sokoli)


Note:

  • Qualified 3 times, with 3 different clubs to the Adriatic league (KK Vojvodina Srbijagas, KK Metalac and BC Karpoš Sokoli)

 

Coached players:

  • Nikola Kalinić (KK Crvena Zvezda, BC Fenerbahce), Novica Veličković (KK Partizan, Real Madrid, Brose Basket), Strahinja Milosević (KK Crvena Zvezda, KK Partizan, KK Budućnost, Betis Sevilla), Dragan Labović (BC Nizhny Novgorod, Laboral Kutxa), Mile Ilić (New Jersey Nets, KK Crvena Zvezda, Cajasol Sevilla), Petar Popović (KK Crvena Zvezda, Benetton, Joventut), Marko Čakarević (KK Partizan, ASVEL Lyon), Vukašin Aleksić (KK Partizan, BC Nizhny Novgorod, PGE Turow), Duško Bunić (BC MZT, BC Igokea, BC Budućnost), Uroš Duvnjak (KK Partizan, PAOK, Panionios), Radovan Marković (Telekom Baskets Bonn, Walter Tigers Tuebingen, CSM Oradea), Bojan Bakić (BC Budućnost, Kryvbasbasket), Nikola Marković (KK Crvena Zvezda, PAOK, Trefl Sopot) Zoran Vrkić (Bilbao Basket, BC San Sebastien)